Name
Walter McGill
Also known as:
  • Walter M'Gill
  • Waller McGill
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist
  • Artist (Sculptor)
Birth date
c.1826
Death date
2 July 1881
Death place
Sydney, NSW, Darlinghurst, Sydney, NSW
Active Period
  • c.1841-1881
Arrival
  • 1855 (Portland, Vic)
Residence
  • 1851 40 High Street, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
  • 1841 Cowcaddens Street, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
  • c.1878-c.1879 Orwell Cottage, 126 Victoria-street, Sydney (Potts Point), NSW (Possibly a surviving outbuilding of Orwell House? )
  • c.1878-c.1879 86 Quay Street, Sydney (Haymarket), NSW
  • c.1870-c.1871 87 Palmer-street, Sydney (Woolloomooloo), NSW
  • c.1867-c.1868 38 Albion Street, Sydney (Surry Hills), NSW
  • c.1864-c.1881 Sydney, NSW
  • 1855-c.1860 Port Fairy, VIC
  • c.1860-c.1863 West Maitland, NSW
Other Occupation
  • apprentice stone carver (ANZSIC code: 2090)
  • phrenologist (ANZSIC code: 8539)
  • caricaturist (ANZSIC code: 9002)
Is Indigenous
No
Languages
  • English