You are viewing the version of bio from Sept. 8, 2022, 5:07 p.m. , as edited by Joanna Mendelssohn (moderator approved).
Go to current record
Name
Rosemary Wynnis Madigan
Also known as:
  • née Madigan Rosemary Wynnis Giles
  • Rosemary Madigan
Gender
Female
Roles
  • Artist (Mixed Media Artist)
  • Artist (Draughtsman)
  • Artist (Painter)
  • Artist (Sculptor)
Other Occupation
  • Teacher (ANZSIC code: 8102) -
Tags:
Carving
Stone
Wood
Classical
Modernism
Birth date
5 December 1926
Birth place
Glenelg, Adelaide, SA
Death date
12 February 2019
Death place
Yass, NSW
Active Period
  • c.1951 -
  • c.1926 - c.1950
Residence
  • c.1951 Italy
  • c.1940 - c.1943 Adelaide, SA
  • c.1952 - c.1953 London, England, UK
  • c.1950 - c.1951 India
  • c.1973 - c.2001 Sydney, NSW
  • c.1939 Adelaide, SA
  • c.1940 - c.1943 Sydney, NSW
  • 2001 - 2019 Yass, NSW
Training
  • c.1952 - c.1953 John Cass College, London, England, UK
  • Diploma in Fine Art (Sculpture)., c.1947 - c.1948 East Sydney Technical College, Darlinghurst, NSW
  • c.1944 - c.1946 School of Art, Adelaide, SA
  • c.1940 - c.1943 East Sydney Technical College, Darlinghurst, NSW
  • c.1939 Girls Central Art School, Adelaide, SA
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Heritage with additions

Difference between this version and previous

Field This Version Previous Version
Date modified Sept. 8, 2022, 5:07 p.m. Dec. 17, 2020, 5:31 p.m.
Is primary True